Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Logo - Lenymede Bed and Breakfast, Callander, The Trossachs, Scotland

Home Up Feedback Contents Links

Local Transport
Callander Town The Trossachs Local Transport

Introduction

Guests at Lenymede Bed and Breakfast have a wide range of transport services available allowing the visitor to not only see The Trossachs and surrounding areas, but also make day trips to Stirling, Edinburgh and Glasgow. Transport services include buses, Post Bus, coach tours, boat trips and train.

Content

Trossachs

National

In and About The Trossachs

Addison's Newsbus

For information on the services listed below contact
Addisons Newsagent, Main Street, tel. : 01877 330 969

arrowBack to the top

The Post Bus Service

For information on the services listed below and others contact
The Post Office, Station Road, Callander, tel. : 01877 330 267

The timetables given below are those most relevant to people staying in Callander or Aberfoyle. Please confirm services when planning to use them since times may change or an error has crept in. For other services obtain the official booklet from the Post Office.

ROUTE B1 - 14 Seats
Mornings Mon. - Sat
ABERFOYLE PO Dep. 0605
Rob Roy Motel   0608
Port of Menteith   0610
CALLANDER PO Arr. 0625
CALLANDER PO Dep. 0630
Port of Menteith   0645
ABERFOYLE PO Arr. 0650
ABERFOYLE Dep. 0835
David Marshall Lodge   0845
Aberfoyle   0855
Milton   0925
The Glassert   0930
KINLOCHARD PO Arr. 0945
KINLOCHARD PO Dep. 1000
The Glassert   1005
Milton   1010
ABERFOYLE PO Arr. 1013
ROUTE B4 - 14 Seats
Mornings Mon. - Sat
ABERFOYLE PO Dep. 0830
Milton   0840
The Glassert   0905
Kinlochard PO   0940
STRONACHLACHAR PO* Arr. 1105
STRONACHLACHAR PO Dep. 1140
INVERSNAID HOTEL Arr. 1235
INVERSNAID HOTEL+ Dep. 1305
Stronachlachar PO   1320
Kinlochard   1340
ABERFOYLE PO Arr. 1400
*Steamer to Trossachs Pier departs 1200
+Steamer from Balloch arrives 1220
 
Lenymede B&B Spacer
ROUTE B3 - 14 Seats
Mornings Mon. - Sat
CALLANDER PO Dep. 0745
Invertrossachs   0820
CALLANDER PO Arr. 0845
CALLANDER PO Dep. 0915
Kilmahog   0920
Garthonzie   0923
Milton of Callander   0930
Brig o'Turk   0945
Trossachs Hotel   1040
Achray Hotel   1045
TROSSACHS PIER Arr. 1100
TROSSACHS PIER Dep. 1145
Trossachs Hotel   1155
Brig o'Turk   1200
Milton of Callander   1205
Garthonzie   1210
Kilmahog   1217
CALLANDER PO Arr. 1220
ROUTE B3 - 14 Seats
Afternoons Mon. - Fri.
CALLANDER PO Dep. 1430
Kilmahog   1433
Garthonzie   1436
Milton of Callander   1440
Brig o'Turk   1452
Trossachs Hotel   1457
Achray Hotel   1502
David Marshall Centre   1517
ABERFOYLE PO* Arr. 1527
ABERFOYLE PO Dep. 1535
Rob Roy Motel   1537
Port of Menteith   1547
CALLANDER PO* Arr. 1605
*Connects with bus services to Stirling  

arrowBack to the top

The Trossachs Trundler

A Classic 1950's bus runs a pick-up and drop on request service around The Trossachs starting in Callander going to Loch Katrine Pier where it is timed to connect with sailings of the SS Sir Walter Scott and on to Aberfoyle via the dramatic Duke's Pass, then back to Callander via Port of Menteith. A wonderful ride giving access to much of the beautiful scenery of The Trossachs. Point to point fares and day rover tickets available.

The service also connects with Stirling - Callander and Callander - Stirling bus services and a Trossachs and Stirling Day Rover ticket gives you unlimited travel for one day on all Trossachs Trundler and Midland Bluebird journeys between Stirling and Callander.

Lenymede B&B Spacer
TROSSACHS TRUNDLER ROUTING
STOPPING AT WHAT TO DO AND SEE
Callander Visit the Rob Roy and Trossachs Visitor Centre, walk along the meadows, or take tea or lunch at one of the many eating places.
Kilmahog Visit the Woollen Mill centres and take a walk along the Callander - Strathyre footpath and cycle way.
Brig o'Turk Enjoy excellent food at unbelievably reasonable prices at the Tearoom and Licensed Restaurant, visit the Byre Inn or take a walk up Glen Finglas or along the shores of Loch Achray.
Trossachs Pier Connect with the steamer S. S. Sir Walter Scott and enjoy a peaceful sail along Loch Katrine. Hire a bike at the pier and return along the northern shore of the loch.
Queen Elizabeth Forest
Park Visitor Centre
Much to see at this visitor centre plus a cafe and some excellent waymarked walks.
Aberfoyle A pleasant town with interesting shops, The wool Centre and many walks in the area.
Port of Mentieth The jumping off point for a short boat trip to visit the island of Inchmahome the site of a 13th century priory. A really idyllic location and lots of interesting bird life.
Lenymede B&B Spacer
DAY ROVER TICKETS (buy on bus)
Area covered Adult Child/
OAP
2 Adults +
2 children
Stirling and Trossachs Circle £8.10 £5.40 £20.00
Trossachs Circle only £5.40 £3.60 £13.50
Lenymede B&B Spacer
TROSSACHS TRUNDLER SCHEDULE
Callander, Ancaster Square 10.00 12.00 14.00 16.00
Callander, Station Road 10.05 12.05 14.05 16.05
Kilmahog Mills 10.08 12.08 14.08 16.08
Gartchonzie 10.11 12.11 14.11 16.11
Milton 10.14 12.14 14.14 16.14
Brig o'Turk 10.25 12.25 14.25 16.25
Tigh Mor 10.30 12.30 14.30 16.30
Trossachs Pier arr. 10.35 12.35 14.35 16.35
Trossachs Pier dep. 10.55 12.55 14.55 16.55
Achray Hotel 11.00 13.00 15.00 17.00
QEFP Visitor Centre 11.15 13.15 15.15 17.15
Aberfoyle Car Park 11.20 13.20 15.20 17.20
Port of Mentieth 11.35 13.35 15.35 17.35
Callander, Station Road 11.50 13.50 15.50 17.50
Callander, Ancaster Square 11.52 13.52 15.52 17.50

The Trundler connects with SS Sir Walter Scott at the Trossachs Pier. If you intend taking a bike on the boat in peak season you should phone the shipping agent to reserve a space as there is a limit of 20 bikes. There is also a Loch Earn Trundler, for details ring 0345 413 583.

arrowBack to the top

Loch Katrine - S.S. Sir Walter Scott 6th April - 25th Oct

This historic steamship sails daily from April to October cruising the length of Loch Katrine, the setting of Sir Walter Scott's 'The Lady of the Lake'. The S.S. Sir Walter Scott is the only surviving screw steamer providing regular passenger services in Scotland and has been sailing Loch Katrine since 1900. She was delivered in pieces by barge up Loch Lomond then overland by horse and cart from Inversnaid to Stronachlachar where she was launched in 1899.

Loch Katrine is the jewel in the heart of breath taking landscape and a cruise on this vessel is not to be missed. Two cruises are available, the one in the morning travelling the length of the Loch to Stronachlachar and back in just under two hours, and two afternoon cruises that travel about half the length of the Loch and back in one hour. Cyclists can make a one-way trip with their bikes to Stronachlachar by arrangement on the morning cruise.

SAILING SCHEDULE
  Sun. - Fri. Sat Only
Departs Trossachs Pier 11.00 No sailing
Arrives Stronachlachar 11:45 --
Departs Stronachlachar 12:00 No sailing
Arrives Trossachs Pier 12:45 --
Departs Trossachs Pier 13:45 13:45
Arrives Trossachs Pier 14:45 14:45
Departs Trossachs Pier 15:15 15:15
Arrives Trossachs Pier 16:15 16:15
Spacer line

In addition to the regular sailing programme, the S.S. Sir walter Scott is also available for charter hire. For further details ring 01877 376316 or fax 01877 376317.

Spacer line
Low Season Tariffs
6th April - 4th June and 1st September - 25th October
excluding 25th - 28th September
  11:00 sailing 13:45/15:15 sailings
Adult Return £4.50 £3.80
Adult Single £2.80 n/a
Under 16's/Over 60's Return £2.80 £2.40
Under 16's/Over 60's Single £1.40 n/a
Family Ticket £12.50 £10.50
Spacer line
High Season Tariffs
15th June - 31st August and 25th - 28th September
  11:00 sailing 13:45/15:15 sailings
Adult Return £4.95 £4.25
Adult Single £3.25 n/a
Under 16's/Over 60's Return £3.25 £2.75
Under 16's/Over 60's Single £1.70 n/a
Family Ticket £14.50 £12.00

arrowBack to the top

Lake of Menteith Ferry

The ferry to Inchmahome Priory operates as follows :

INCHMAHOME FERRY OPERATION
April to September Monday to Saturday 09:30 - 18:30
  Sunday 14:00 - 18:30
Admission including ferry £2.80 for adults
£2.10 Concession
£1 for children

Payment is at the office on the island. There are no set times for the ferry; if on arrival at the pier the boat is not there turn the board so that the white side faces the island - the boat will come and collect you.

Loch Lomond Boats and Ferries

The steamer from Balloch at the southern end of Loch Lomond calls in at Inversnaid and also a ferry from the car park on the opposite shore. No other information currently available.

arrowBack to the top

National Transport

Stirling - Edinburgh Train Services

Frequent services daily commencing early in the morning and the latest returning to Stirling just after midnight.

Stirling - Glasgow Train Services

Frequent services daily commencing early in the morning and the latest returning to Stirling after midnight.

arrowBack to the top

ScotRail Railway Limited

Extensive services throughout Scotland, and sleeper service between London and Fort William, Aberdeen, Edinburgh and Glasgow.

ScotRail Railway Limited, Caledonian Chambers
87 Union Street, Glasgw, G2 3NP
Call : Tickets & Reservations, 0345 550 033; Information, 0345 484 950
Open : Daily, 0800 - 2200

arrowBack to the top

Midland Bluebird Ltd

Comprehensive bus network. Day Rover tickets available.

Midland Bluebird Ltd, Carmuirs House, 300 Stirling Road,
Larbert, Stirlingshire, FK5 3NJ
Call : 01324 613 777
Open : All year. Travel Office, Falkirk, Mon - Sat, 0830 - 1700

Scottish Citylink Coach Services

Service includes Edinburgh - Stirling - Callander - Crianlarich - Tyndrum - Fort William. For details visit http://www.citylink.co.uk/citylink2.html.

Scottish Citylink Coaches, Buchanan Bus Station,
Killermont Street,Glasgow, G2 3NP
Call : 0990 50 50 50

arrowBack to the top

Caledonian MacBrayne

Car and passenger ferry service to 23 islands and three peninsulas.

Caledonian MacBrayne, Ferry Terminal, Firth of Clyde
Gourock, PA19 1QP
Call : 01475 650 100
Open : All year.

Transport Links

arrowBack to the top

Home ] Up ]


Home Menu bullet Contents Menu bullet Introduction Menu bullet B&B Menu bullet Callander Menu bullet The Trossachs
Places Menu bullet Activities Menu bullet Maps Menu bullet Photography Menu bullet Image Gallery

Send mail to webmaster@lenymede.demon.co.uk with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998 Lenymede Bed and Breakfast